BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Getting a Job in Costa Rica

I thought I would go ahead and give an update on the job front.  About a week ago, Oscar called Migracion for me and found out that Costa Rica is no longer giving out work visas.  Instead, they are giving out temporary residencies.  Which is strange because as far as I knew, you can't work with a temp residency.  About a year or two ago, Costa Rica changed their laws so that when a couple married, the foreigner would only be granted a temporary residency instead of a permanent residency.  They would keep this temp residency for 3 years before they could apply for permanent.  CR did this in order to crack down on scam marriages.  But it doesn't seem to make any sense if you can just work with a temp residency anyways, right?


Later in the day, migracion emailed me the requirements for applying for temporary residency.  Luckily, it's all the same stuff I already have together.  I also talked to Oscar a little more about the residency, and it seems like it's a specific category that they give to teachers.  So perhaps if you're anything but a teacher, you would need to take another route to work legally.  Here are the requirements (in Spanish):

1. Solicitud dirigida al Director General, suscrita por el representante legal de la institución educativa o su apoderado o el estudiante. En dicha solicitud se deberán incluir los siguientes datos:
a. Razones que justifican la solicitud de categoría especial y las funciones que va a realizar el extranjero en el país.
b. Nombre completo y apellidos, nacionalidad, profesión u oficio, fecha de nacimiento, lugar previsto y fecha estimada del arribo; tipo, vigencia y número de pasaporte; indicación del posible tiempo de permanencia en Costa Rica
c. Lugar dentro del perímetro judicial de San José o número de fax, para recibir notificaciones
2. Copia de la hoja del pasaporte del extranjero solicitado, donde conste su fotografía y datos personales.
3. Comprobante de huellas del extranjero, acreditadas ante el Ministerio de Seguridad Pública, salvo personas menores de 12 años.
4. Comprobante de inscripción, de la persona extranjera ante el registro consular de la embajada de su país de origen ubicada en Costa Rica.
5. Dos fotografías tamaño pasaporte de fecha reciente.
6. Certificación de nacimiento de la persona extranjero donde conste el nombre de los padres, debidamente consularizada, es decir, que debe ser presentada en el consulado de Costa Rica en su país de origen para su respectiva autorización y una vez en Costa Rica presentarla en el Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores para ser sellada.
7. Certificación de antecedentes penales de la persona extranjera en la que conste no haber sido condenado en su país de origen o en el que haya residido los últimos 3 años, debidamente consularizada, es decir, que debe ser presentada en el consulado de Costa Rica en su país de origen para su respectiva autorización y una vez en Costa Rica presentarla en el Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores para ser sellada.
8. En el caso de cónyuge, original de certificación de matrimonio debidamente legalizada.
9. Comprobante de inscripción, de la persona extranjera ante el registro consular de la embajada de su país de origen ubicada en Costa Rica.
10. Comprobante de afiliación al sistema de seguro social de la Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social
11. Todo documento que se encuentre en un idioma distinto al español deberá estar acompañado de su respectiva traducción al español, realizada por un traductor oficial.
12. Completar el formulario de filiación. Podrá adquirirlo en la ventana de información o en nuestro sitio Web.
Nota:
Las certificaciones de nacimiento o de antecedentes penales, copias de pasaportes o cualquier otro documento, deberán haber sido emitidas dentro de un plazo de tres meses previo a su presentación ante Migración. Sin embargo, tratándose de certificaciones de nacimiento de nacionales de países donde se demuestre que no las emiten sino una sola vez, se podrá eximir de este requisito y en su lugar deberá presentar copia debidamente legalizada. 
Nota: Debe realizarse un deposito a la cuenta 242480-0 del BCR por $200 por concepto de cambio de categoria migratoria.

(I pasted this here in case another foreigner needs to know the requirements one day.  If you can't read it, I suggest you copy paste and make it a reasonable size.  Didn't need it taking up lots of space.)

Also, I thought I would go ahead and start doing the money side of the process.  How much do residencies or visas cost?  A lot.  Here's how mine has broken down so far.

Round trip ticket from USA to Costa Rica- $550
New birth certificate- $10
Fingerprinting in USA- $15
Police report of good conduct- $25
Authentication of birth certificate and police report by Secretary of State- $10/document= $20
Authentication of birth certificate and police report by Costa Rican Consulate- $40/doc= $80
Overnight certified shipping, round trip, to Consulate in Atlanta, GA- $80
Translation of birth certificate and police report by certified translator in Costa Rica- $60
Three copies of front page of passport- 6 cents
Registering with the US Embassy in Costa Rica- free (online)
One or two trips out of the country to renew tourist visa- $100-150
Taxi/bus fare to interviews- $120
A few Imperial beers for my mom for doing so much for me- $10

Grand total: $1095.06

And that's just so far.  I still need to get my translated documents certified by the Casa Amarilla, I need to get fingerprinted, I need passport pictures taken, I need to fill out a form you have to pay for, and finally I have to deposit $200 for my change of residency request.

So there you have it gringos!  If you want to work legally in Costa Rica there's a lot to go through.  I'll continue to update (of course) as I keep going through the process.

2 comments:

Miss Vicki said...

Maybe I will just come to visit, and take you out for a couple beers ; )

D said...

Holy cow! I think I'll just stick to "helping" for now. :)